Privacy Policy

We value your trust and respect your privacy. This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.thb.co.in website and its mobile applications (“Platform”).

This Private Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored and used by us. By using this Platform, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further to use this Platform. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the Platform by providing Personal Information (defined below) while registering on the Platform as a registered User using the computer systems.

Information and Usage

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Platform. 'Personal Information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, residential address, billing address etc.

You may need to provide us  Your Personal Information during the course of using services of / purchasing the Products from the Platform, for instance, creating a User ID, providing information in Your account while registering on the Platform, upload content, participate in any online survey or contest, communicate with our  customer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the content available on the Platform.

We collect only such Personal Information that we believe to be relevant and is required to understand Your interests. We collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate. Your participation on the Platform and keep You informed about the services that you may be requested for with respect to latest Products available via the Platform, special offers, and other products and services, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with us  or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

In general, You can browse the Platform without telling us who You are or revealing any personal information about yourself. While You can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order, or providing a requisition) do require registration. Once You give us your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. In an effort to make our Platform effective, certain information may be collected each time You visit the Platform. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding Your visit to the Platform and the type of user who is accessing our Platform and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of Your server from where the Platform is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the Website You last visited before visiting to our Platform. The duration of Your stay on our Platform is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These data are used by The Company to understand the use and number of user visiting the Platform. Some of the information related to the Platform and Your visit to the Platform may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners and vendors of The Company and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Platform, but we assure that these information will never include any of Your Personal Information. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Websites.

When You use the Platform, our  servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Platform; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit to us..

Whether You want Your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to You. If You haven't changed Your computer's settings, most likely Your browser already accepts cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to fully experience all features of the Platform. You can also delete Your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact Your experience with the Platform and may make parts of the Platform non functional or inaccessible. We recommend that You leave them turned on.

We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Platform. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Platform and Your interaction with our Products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

We also uses the log file like other website servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring / exit pages, platform type, date / time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We  does not trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from You.

Personal Information provided by You is used only:

to facilitate Your use of the Platform; to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various services; to provide You with information about  our Products and to send You information, materials, and offers from us; to send You important information regarding the Platform, changes to  our terms, conditions, and policies and / or other administrative information; to send You surveys and marketing communications that we  believes may be of interest to You; to personalize Your experience on the Platform by presenting advertising, Products and offers tailored to You; to help You address Your problems with the Platform including addressing any technical problems; if You purchase any Products from the Platform, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service; for proper administering of the Platform; to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Platform (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Platform); to improve the Products offered, content and advertising on the Platform; to protect the integrity of the Platform; and to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Platform, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Platform. We will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

We may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Platform, but it will never contain Personal Information. We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when  we are legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties,  we will do so.

We implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

Shared Personal Information

You are required to submit Your information at the time of making a purchase/requisition on the Platform. The information You share with us  is transferred and shared with our vendors The said vendor may also have access to Your purchase history / details that You make from the Platform.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that You may request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to You as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We and our affiliates may share / sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity with whom should we  (or our  assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your Personal Information.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Platform provides third-party advertisements and links to other websites. We does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party websites or advertisers.

We will contain links to other websites ("Linked Site") on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us unless expressly specified on the Platform. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly,  we does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does  we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by  us of such website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Platform directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party websites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content.  We  does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Security

We strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, we adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we  stores Your personal data.

We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Platform is also linked to many other sites and we are not / shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of  us and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Retention

Unless specified otherwise in this Privacy Policy, ha we have the option to retain your information after You cancel Your Account.

Disclosure

We will use information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

We may disclose any information we  may have about You (including Your identity) if we  determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Platform, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally)  our rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Platform, including our  customers and / or vendors. We  reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that we  deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We also may disclose Your information when we  determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that we  may preserve any communication by You with us  through the Platform, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if The Company determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of us , our  employees, users of, or visitors to, the Platform, and the public.

User Discretion

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information,  we will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us  or on behalf of our  partners/affiliates, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from our  lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe at www.thb.co.in

General Provisions

This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use / Terms and Conditions of the Platform. Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that  we have about You and Your account.

By using this Platform and the products, content and services provided on the Platform, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Platform may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed anywhere around the world, even with third parties. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of ours  such as, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate us  in providing certain functions.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy, from time to time at  our sole discretion or on account of changes in law or otherwise. We may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed us  not to, but You should check the Platform frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, we  shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy shall be made available on the Platform. Your continued use of the Platform, following changes to this Privacy Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

If You choose to visit the Platform, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Platform's Terms of Use / Terms and Conditions. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of our  Terms of Use / Terms and Conditions, and other policies or questions, are set out hereunder:

Name of the Grievance Officer: Mr. Daksh Wadhwa
E-mail Address:
info@thb.co.in